MEM24605 - Health Poult Inn (Monument)

An inn is shown on historic mapping but has since been demolished.

Full Description

The Tithe Map shows the site as a clear plot. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a small broadly square building situated facing the road and next to the Cutcombe Parish boundary at SS 9415 3687. It is labelled "Heath Poult Inn" and has a very small square outbuilding positioned abutting the roadside to the southwest of the building, at SS 9414 3687. The latter has a bench mark noted on its southern elevation. [2] The inn is depicted but not labelled on the 2nd Edition map. The small square building to the southwest is shown as roofed but it is not clear if the main inn was roofed. It is therefore possible that the building had passed out of use by this time. [3] The inn at Heathpoult Cross was one of two of the nearest licenced establishments to the miners' colony at Brendon Hill. [4] The building had been completely removed from the site by 2018. [5]