MEM24604 - Hind House, Hawkridge (Building)

The building was originally the school for the village.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Hawkridge shows a small field parcel in this area but no structures. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a building at SS 8604 3070. It is rectangular with a porch on either gable end and is situated within two small enclosures. The map labels the building as a school. [2] The building was still extant in 2018 but is now a private house. It is labelled Hind House. [3] The School was photographed in c.1900. It closed in 1955 and was subsequently converted into a house. [4]