MEM24603 - The Rest and Be Thankful Inn (Building)

The inn is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A rectangular building is shown on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe at SS 9241 3878, at an important crossroads in Wheddon Cross where the main roads between Taunton and Exford / Simonsbath and between Dunster and Tiverton meet. It is labelled 389a, which the Apportionment describes as a public house named "The Rest & be Thankful", owned by Thomas Crockford and occupied by William Ridler. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building appears to have been subject to some alterations (possibly involving some demolition, but this isn't clear), with the southwestern end now mostly being set back from the road. It is labelled "Rest-and-be-thankful (PH)". [2] The layout of the buildings is similar on the 2nd Edition map, with some small additions. [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the building has been enlarged, particularly at the southwestern end (on the northwest and southeastern elevations, the latter filling in an open area facing the street). [4] The Rest and Be Thankful Inn was photographed in c. 1912 by Vowles. At the time it had a pillared portico and the southwest elevation on th emain part of the property was slate hung. [5]