MEM24601 - East Nurcott Farmstead (Building)

Full Description

Two rectangular buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford parish on the edge of a field at SS 9077 3648 and SS 9079 3648; the latter appears to have a small porch or similar on its southwestern elevation and may have been a farmhouse. They are arranged in a row and aligned northwest to southeast, and are labelled 353. The accompanying Apportionment describes this as "Houseā€¦Barton etc" at East Nurcott, owned by "Lyddon Robert, Lyddon Nicholas, Poppin James, White James, Edbrook Nathaniel, Hole James, Wheddon Robert, Gooding James, Hole John, Surviving Trustees in fee for Certain Poor Persons in the several Parishes of Winsford, Cutcombe and Wooton Courtney" and occupied by John Gould. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the southeastern building (farmhouse) appears to have been altered in plan form and possibly joined to the adjacent building. A further small structure had been built across from the main property at SS 9078 3647. The field in which the farmstead is situated had been subdivided, with an access track leading from a road to the east following the boundary across to the farm, and a further small enclosure added to the southeast. [2] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, further structures have been added abutting the small structure on its northwestern side and another has been built at SS 9081 3647. [3]