MEM24600 - The George Inn, Brompton Regis (Building)

The inn is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton shows a long range of buildings orientated northeast to southwest at SS 9509 3146, with a range running northwest from the northeastern end of the building, creating an L shaped group. The building is labelled 732, which is labelled as the "George Inn, House Garden Court etc". The building is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but the northwest running range had by that time been removed. It is labelled "George Inn". [2] The Inn is shown in a similar layout on the 2nd Edition map and is again labelled "George Inn". [3] The plan form appears little altered on the 2018 MasterMap data. It is labelled "The George (PH)". [4]