MEM24595 - London House and Kingsley House, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

Formerly The London Inn, later called the Royal Hotel after the visit of the Prince of Wales (later Edward VII). It is now subdivided, forming London House and Kingsley House.

Full Description

At the beginning of the 19th Century, it is said that villagers would meet at the London Inn to elect a Mayor and corporation. The Mayor would then be transported through the village by the corporation until they couldn't go any further, when the sober ones would take him to the mill pond and tip him in. This practice ended when one of the regularly elected Mayors died. The Inn became the Royal Hotel after the Prince of Wales (later Edward VII) called and had a glass of water. In 1876 it was described as a "modern house" with an imposing appearance, previously belonging to the Loverings but then to Mr Pyke Nott. Because of limited level standing for carriages, it was ultimately unable to compete with the Fox and Goose (MEM23816). In August 1852 the victualler (and baker) was Alfred Polkinghorne and the hostelry was trading as a public house. In the 1920s, Mr Court was an auctioneer and merchant at London House. At some point after 1953, it housed a sweet shop run by Mr Butts. [1] London House is depicted and labelled on 2018 MasterMap data at SS 6680 4485. Kingsley House abuts the property to the southeast at SS 6680 4484. [2] The Tithe Map for Parracombe shows the building as part of a larger row within Parracombe but the individual buildings are not numbered, meaning that the extent of the property within the row is not possible to discern. The accompanying Apportionment states that land parcel 204 is "London Inn and Court", owned by Richard Lovering and occupied by John Rodgment. [3] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts London House and Kingsley House subdivided in a different manner to current mapping, with London House having a much wider rear, ending at c. SS 66813 44849. It also has a rear extension to the north, abutting the alleyway. [4] Estate Agent particulars for Kingsley House state that bedroom 3 (at the front of the property) was known as "The Kings Room" by the owners as it is suggested the former Prince of Wales (later King Edward VII) once rested in the room when it formed part of the former "London Inn", renamed "The Royal Hotel" after his visit. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [6] London House is at the bottom of a continuous terrace of mainly 19th Century cottages that stretch up the hill. It makes an important visual stop in the street pattern when looking north up the hill. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]