MEM24591 - Post-medieval house northeast of The Archers (Building)

Summary

A house is shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster. Part of the fabric of the building may still be extant in an outbuilding on the site.

Full Description

A rectangular house is shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster at SS99334401, facing northwest onto an old routeway and with an outbuilding at the southwestern end. It is sited within land parcel 239, which extends to the southeast. The Apportionment names this "House and Garden", owned by John Fownes Luttrell Esquire and occupued by Joan Hurford. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the site had been radically altered and only two small outbuildings are shown here, at SS 9933 4401 and SS 9933 4401. These still appear to be depicted on the 2018 MasterMap data, although they may have since been altered. It is not clear whether these buildings incorporate the remains of the house and outbuilding shown on the Tithe Map, or if they were demolished and rebuilt. [2,3]