MEM24582 - Medieval or post-medieval bridge in Pooltown (Building)

Summary

A bridge is shown on early 19th Century mapping in this location but the layout of the site has since changed, suggesting the bridge has since been replaced.

Full Description

SS 9850 3733. Stone road bridge. A bridge is shown here on the 1809 1 inch Ordnance Survey map [1]. On the Luxborough Tithe Map [2], the layout of the site does not match the current one, suggesting it dates to after 1841. The new bridge is shown on the 1st Edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map [3]. [4] The Luxborough Tithe Map shows this area of Pooltown to be fairly open. The river appears to have been diverted under a much larger space, apparently being buried between c. SS 9851 3738, SS 9853 3734 and SS 9850 3733. [5] The bridge is shown on the 1st Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and on modern MasterMap data. [6,7]