MEM24581 - Post-medieval footbridge at Watersmeet (Monument)

Summary

A footbridge spans the East Lyn River at Watersmeet. It originally dates to the later 19th or early 20th Century, but may have been renewed more recently.

Full Description

The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a footbridge spanning the East Lyn River at Watersmeet, at SS 7440 4865. [1] The bridge is not shown on the 1st Edition map, suggesting it dates to the later 19th or early 20th Century. [2] A bridge is still shown in this approximate location but is unlikely to be the same structure. The ground area to the north of the bridge on the Countisbury shore of the river and the associated footpath arrangement have been much altered, possibly as a result of the 1952 flood (although this is conjecture). The current bridge also appears to be situated very slightly to the south of the original. [3,4]