MEM24580 - Undated waterfalls at Watersmeet (Monument)

Summary

Historic mapping depicts waterfalls on the Hoaroak River where it meets the East Lyn at Watersmeet. It is unclear to what extent they remain as a natural feature or have been enhanced for visual affect.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts an unlabelled structure at SS 7438 4863. [1] The Hoaroak River is shown on the Lynton and Lynmouth and Brendon Tithe Maps with no features in this location, although this may be because the surveyor did not think the features worthy of note. [2,3] The structure is again shown on the 2nd Edition map and is labelled "Waterfall". [4] The 2018 still shows the structure and also depicts a further one to the south (upstream), at SS 7437 4859. These are together labelled "Waterfalls". [5] It is unclear to what extent they remain as a natural feature or have been enhanced for visual effect. [6]