MEM24577 - Post-medieval quarries southeast of Higher East Lyn (Monument)

Summary

Two unlabelled earthworks are shown on historic mapping. They are suggested to be quarrying remains, perhaps post-medieval in date.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts two unlabelled earthworks southeast of Higher East Lyn. The northeastern one is at SS 7394 4819 and is roughly circular; the southwestern one is at SS 7388 4802 and is D shaped. [1] The features are not shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish, although they may have been present at this time. [2] The 2nd Edition map only depicts the northeastern earthwork but it is again unlabelled. [3] McDonnell has transcribed the features as part of his review of aerial photographs in the 1980s. They are described as two irregular quarried depressions. [4-6] The northeastern earthwork forms a peripheral section of an area of rough terrain labelled as "Moorland" on the 2018 MasterMap data. [7]