MEM24575 - Combepark Lodge (Building)

Summary

The lodge appears to date to the late 19th or early 20th Century. It may be associated with Combe Park Hotel to the southwest.

Full Description

The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a building sited at SS 7401 4775, set within a small generally square enclosure and with a small outbuilding to the north. It overlooks the main road and crossing place at Hillsford Bridge and is located at the entrance the road to Combe Park. It is labelled "Lodge" and is likely to be associated with the main house, now called Combe Park Hotel (MEM22351). [1] The lodge is not depicted on the 1st Edition map, when the site was a clear plot. [2] The building is shown on modern MasterMap data, although the northern outbuilding has apparently been removed. The plan form of the building appears to have had some small scale changes. It is now labelled "Combepark Lodge". [3]