MEM24572 - Possible quarry features or destroyed Bronze Age barrows on Barna Barrow (Monument)

Summary

Three disturbed areas were noted during field survey in 2004. They may represent quarrying activity and additionally may have originated as Bronze Age barrows.

Full Description

SS 7532 4945. Three irregular areas of disturbed ground on the southern side of Barna Barrow. They are probably shallow quarries. The northern feature is about 10 by 12 metres. A short distance east is a smaller version. About 25 metres to the southeast is another, on the southwestern side of which is a lumpy area left undisturbed, or as spoil, it is not clear. An alternative explanation is that of three barrows destroyed to build the road or stone walling in the past. Nothing is shown on the historic map sequences. [1] N.B. The grid reference cited in [1] locates the site directly adjacent to the A39, in an area c.120 metres to the west of the location recorded for the site on the site distribution map within the report. The latter has therefore been used as the primary source for the location of the feature as it is more likely to be the correct location. The information in this record originally existed in MDE20765, a site recorded c.60 metres to the northeast; however, from the available mapping it is not clear whether the two sources are actually discussing the same features and so they have been separated on the Exmoor HER. [1,2]