MEM24571 - Modern stone setting on Furzehill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A setting of 8 large stones orientated in an open circle with a possible central stone lying recumbent. It stands in a southwest facing field.

Full Description

The modern setting consists of apparently 8 stones set in a rough circular arrangement, with groups of two stones each arranged in the corners of the cardinal points: northeast, southeast, southwest, and northwest. The northwest and south-eastern stones are set upright with the pairs abutting, and the northeast and southwest pairs have a gap of at least a metre. There is nothing about their character and fabric that suggests anything prehistoric, and they have not been previously recorded in a field of improved pasture. The site appears to have been erected prior to 2008 as suggested by aerial photographs, as the stones are not present in the 1977 false colour aerial photographs. In the 2008 photograph, 6 large parched patches of grass were visible, similar in size to the stones, and a trail mark from these to the upright stones is suggestive that it was close to 2008 that this site was erected. Between 2008 and 2013 a recumbent central stone appears to have been added, visible in the aerial photographs. [1-3]