MEM24563 - Felons View (Building)

Summary

A group of farm buildings is shown on historic mapping at the site. The main farmhouse may or may not have been rebuilt by 1890 but is still extant; other building remains can be seen in the boundary walls and structures in the property.

Full Description

Several buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Carhampton centred at ST 0112 4000. They included a linear building alongside Rodhuish Hill Road at ST 0110 4000, a large rectangular building alongside Higher Rodhuish Road at ST01134000, which has a section that runs down to the road junction in the southeastern corner of the site at ST 0113 3999, and another small square structure at ST 0112 4001. They are situated within land parcel 631, which describes the site as Greens: House Bartons and Gardens", owned by Robert Hole of Ellicombe and occupied by Robert Chubb. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the site was much reduced. At this time, a house was shown slightly set back from Rodhuish Hill Road at ST01114000, which may or may not be the building shown on the Tithe Map, and the large rectangular building with southern linear extension to the east also appears to remain; the other square building had been removed. This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] 2018 MasterMap data shows the house is still extant in approximately the same plan form shown on the 1st Edition map. The building to the east is much reduced, now showing centred at ST 0113 4000 as a large rectangular structure 14 metres northwest to southeast and 11 metres northeast to southwest. [4] The site can be viewed on Google Streetview. The main house is rendered, roofed in slate with a tile roofed porch, a brick chimney and a side extension to the southeast roofed in metal sheet. A remnant of wall may survive from the demolished square building shown on historic mapping and the boundary wall also appears to incorporate building remains from the other structures shown on the historic maps. The large building at ST 0113 4000 shows as a single storey subdivided barn under one large corrugated roof; the structure incorporates some brickwork and may include some historic fabric. [5] Felons View was subject to a heritage appraisal in 2018 as it was proposed for demolition, with a section of boundary wall also to be rebuilt. The house was described as a a detached cottage, within an area bounded by a traditional stone wall and with a fairly large single storey barn. The house is single storey with modest side extension in white render finish. A condition survey noted the house was in a very poor state of repair, including issues such as subsidence, debonding of render and widespread cracking, damp/mould throughout and timber decay. The assessment suggested that the building had been rebuilt after the Tithe Map [1] and before the 1st Edition map [2] was surveyed