MEM24551 - 19th Century quarry in Yearnor Pinetum (Monument)

Summary

A quarry pit was recorded during an archaeological survey of the site. It was suggested to be the source for the enclosure wall associated with a pinetum and arboretum.

Full Description

A quarry pit at the western end of an outcrop of rock was recorded during an archaeological survey of Yearnor Woods. It was suggested to be the source for the enclosure wall associated with a pinetum and arboretum. A mound of stones may represent unused building stone, but the possibility remains that this area, within the enclosure, was utilised as part of the designed landscape. [1]