MEM24549 - Post-medieval enclosures southeast of Glenthorne House (Monument)

Summary

Two long, narrow enclosures in Yenworthy Combe may be part of the pre-Glenthorne Estate Landscape. They may be the "two little meadows" close to the site Walter Halliday chose for his new house.

Full Description

Two long, narrow enclosures in Yenworthy Combe on the west edge of Stag’s Head Wood may be part of the pre-Glenthorne Estate landscape. Part of the enclosure boundary can be seen by the reservoir where it runs close to the terraced walk and comprises a stony bank, 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. The enclosures are marked on the tithe map [1] and they may well be the ‘two little meadows’ close to the site Walter Halliday chose for his new house. [2] The area is shown on 2020 MasterMap data. [3]