MEM24548 - 19th Century terraced walk west of Stag's Head Wood (Monument)

Summary

A terraced walk leads from the pinetum (MEM24546) down to Glenthorne Beach. It is part of the network of drives and paths associated with the Estate.

Full Description

SS 80000 49350. A terraced walk through Manor Wood to Glenthorne Beach is part of a network of drives and paths associated with the Glenthorne Estate. Between the pinetum to the southeast and the junction with the terraced walk to Home Farm at the northwest, the path is a wide, level drive, 2.5 to 2.7 metres wide, cut into the hillside, 1 to 2 metres, and surfaced with local stone. There is only one stretch of walling associated with this part of the path. This is by the reservoir, where a retaining wall, 3 metres long, 1.2 metres high, in poor condition, built of vertically pitched small stones, with no evidence for stone capping, can be seen. The path to Glenthorne Beach is different in character. It is a narrow, level path, up to 2.5 metres wide, rock cut and on the edge of the stream. The stream has been contained by a retaining wall up to 1 metre high, built of vertically pitched stone slabs, with larger, vertically pitched stone slabs forming a capping. [1]