MEM24546 - 19th Century pinetum at Glenthorne (Monument)

Summary

A pinetum planted between 1840 and 1870, when many of the species were newly introduced into Britain. The first trees may have come from California, with others sourced from a nursery in Exeter.

Full Description

SS 80220 49200. A pinetum in the south of Manor Wood was planted between 1840 and 1870, when many of the species were newly introduced into Britain. The first trees may have come from Sir Thomas Acland who sent John Veitch, the land steward at Holnicote, to California to collect seed. James Veitch, John’s son, established a nursery in Exeter in 1832, raising many conifer species commercially from seeds. He employed William and Thomas Lobb, plant hunters of note, who introduced the Western Red Cedar in 1853; some of the trees in the Glenthorne pinetum were bought from James Veitch in the 1850s and 1860s when they were first introduced into the country. Many of the original trees survive (in 1993), reaching heights of over 100 feet (Fig 9). The pinetum was cleared of dead trees and scrub in the 1980s and 1990s with the help of ENPA and volunteer groups. [1] The pinetum is labelled on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [2]