MEM24542 - Finger post west of Nettlecombe Court (Building)

A finger post is situated at a crossroads on a grass verge.

Full Description

A finger post is situated at a crossroads on a grass verge to the west of Nettlecombe Court. It was visited during the Exmoor Signpost Survey 2017-18. It had a pyramidal finial with the inscription S C C. Two of the fingers were broken but their inscription can mostly be seen on Street View. They read: [WILLITON 3 ?1/4 / WATCHET 3 ?1/4] [ROADWATER 1 1/4] RALEIGHS CROSS 2 1/4 / BAMPTON 14 1/4 There was no recorded inscription on the post, although it was under vegetation. [1,2] The signpost is visible on 2018 MasterMap data. [3]