MEM24533 - Possible Roman construction camp associated with Old Burrow fortlet (Monument)

Summary

Lidar data suggests that the area of the fortlet and the surface for a roadway were prepared prior to the construction of the ramparts etc. A possible regular, straight sided Roman Army construction camp was noted to the southwest of the site.

Full Description

Lidar data suggests that the area of Old Burrow Roman Fortlet and the surface for a roadway were prepared prior to the construction of the ramparts etc. A possible regular, straight sided Roman Army construction camp was noted to the southwest of the site at SS 7868 4930. The corners appear to be rounded but the resolution of the data is low. The camp was noted to be c.65 metres east to west and 60 metres north to south, which is comparable with many Roman construction camps. [1]