MEM24523 - Possible prehistoric standing stone on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A low irregularly shaped standing stone noted during survey in 2013. It may form part of a larger stone setting with wo stones to the north, or these may be natural or originate from drain cutting works.

Full Description

Geophysical survey identified a group of four possible burial cairns or deposits associated with a recently discovered standing stone. The magnetic signal may relate to deliberate deposits, possibly burnt, in association with either burials or standing stones. [1] The site was subject to field survey in 2013. A total of three stones were noted: ELN13(182), SS 77082 42858. Standing stone measuring c.0.3 metres long by 0.1 metres wide by 0.2 metres high with a triangular fin shaped morphology. This is a previously unrecorded stone identified during geophysical survey. It appears isolated, but ELN13(180) and (181) may be associated as part of a larger stone setting. ELN13(182) is closely associated with a string magnetic anomaly identified by Carey [1] which may suggest the presence of buried archaeological material associated with the stone. ELN13(180), SS 77087 42906. Earthfast, recumbent stone, possibly part of drainage ditch spoil or natural surface stone. ELN13(181), SS 77088 42892. Earthfast, recumbent stone, possibly part of drainage ditch spoil or natural surface stone. [2] In 2014 Southwest Archaeology excavated a small trench close to stone (182) to investigate the geophysical anomalies recorded by [1]. The trench revealed two features: the cut of the pit in which the standing stone was positioned, and a small irregular feature, probably a stone pull. The standing stone was not removed, but material around the base was excavated; c.0.12 metres was exposed at ground surface level, with a further 0.28 metres of the stone exposed during the excavation. The stone leaned slightly to the west, and was roughly L shaped. It was unclear if the stone had fallen at any point, but the only obvious weathering is on the portion of the stone (a triangular shape) still exposed. It was clear from the exposed portion that the stone was beginning to taper inwards; as such it is unlikely that it is set at any great depth, and probably only a further 0.1 to 0.15 metres (c.0.5 metres below ground surface). [3] An irregularly shaped slab standing 0.2 metres high, 0.3 metres long, and 0.1 metres thick is situated on the north facing slope of Lanacombe in an area of lower grass, perhaps created by the Mires excavations in 2014. The stone is edge set with a point on the top, with a significant layer of lichen, suggesting it is no longer tall enough to be a rubbing post, but it is heavily leaning to the west. No other standing stones are visible nearby, nor is there abundant surface stone nearby that could suggest that this is outcropping. The stone is situated in a Low risk environment. [4]