MEM24502 - Possible prehistoric circular enclosure on Kitticks Mead (Monument)

A possible prehistoric circular enclosure was noted during field survey

Full Description

A subtle, circular earthwork bank of irregular height which is best developed in the NE and is marked by a vegetation change. The bank is up to 1.4m wide and 0.4m high with a diameter of c. 9m and the remnant of a small mound in the interior. The walkover surveyor suggests it is a ring cairn, although it is perhaps more likely to be a hut circle similar to that nearby to the north (MSO12213). It is possible that this feature is the same as MSO12213 and the latter is located incorrectly in the HER although this has not been checked on the ground. [1-2]