MEM24497 - Possible prehistoric standing stone or rubbing stone on Larkbarrow (Monument)

Summary

A recumbent stone on the northern edge of Larkbarrow may represent a collapsed standing stone or rubbing stone.

Full Description

Isolated, large (1m x 1m x 0.2m) stone slab which appears to be earthfast and leaning so that it is almost recumbent. The size of the stone is atypical for Exmoor’s standing stones, but its setting overlooking Maddacombe and general morphology is within the normal range. It is possibly a prehistoric standing stone though this is uncertain. Its presence near a ditch may also sugges that it was removed from that location during excavation. [1-2]