MEM24488 - Possible post-medieval building south of St George's Church (Monument)

Summary

A floor surface and possible robbed out walls noted during a watching brief in 2017 suggested the presence of one or two post-medieval buildings. The relationship to the structure(s) and the larger building recorded under MSO12068 is not clear.

Full Description

A floor surface and various possible robbed out walls noted during a watching brief in 2017 suggested the presence of one or two buildings in this location, likely to be of a post-medieval date. [1] The relationship to the structure(s) and the larger building recorded under MSO12068 is not clear. [2]