MEM24487 - Post-medieval wall northeast of 18, Church Street (Monument)

Full Description

Excavation in December 2017 revealed the remains of an east to west aligned wall. It was constructed of two surviving courses of roughly squared large Hangmans Grit with hard pale pink lime mortar. It is similar in construction to a building also recorded to the north (MEM24484) and it was suggested it may be a contemporary boundary wall, or subdivision of the surrounding tenement plot. It was noticed that it continued the line of the existing boundary between the site and the dwelling to the south. [1]