MEM24478 - Post-medieval quarry on Verney's Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A roughly triangular quarry was cut at the southern edge of Verney's Allotment, close to the field boundary.

Full Description

A quarry at SS 77660 34209, broadly triangular in shape, is cut into the slope adjacent to boundary. It is approximately 17m long on the longer side and 2m deep. It has been widened to the W by at least two phases of secondary working on the S side; the later phase is represented by a cut approximately 0.4m deep into the base of the earlier working. Spoil heaps on the S side are up to 0.7m high. [1]