MEM24477 - Undated field boundary at Verney's Allotment. (Monument)

A long fieldbank bordering the road was recorded on Verney's Allotments southwest side.

Full Description

A substantial stone-faced bank dividing the southwest side of Verney's Allotment from the adjacent road. Approximately 2.5m wide at the base and up to 1.4m high, stone faced on both sides with small (up to 0.15m long) flat stones laid diagonally, topped by a laid and coppiced beech hedge now somewhat grown out. The bank appears to have been constructed in two phases. The lower element is approximately 0.6m high with a step dividing this from the slightly narrower bank which forms the upper part. A flat-bottomed ditch up to 4m wide is cut into the slope on the NE-side of the boundary and may have provided some of the stone for the bank facings. [1]