MEM24463 - Post-medieval field boundary on the east side of Roosthitchen (Monument)

Summary

Part of a larger field boundary shown on an 1818 map. It is stone faced and has a marked step between the wider lower portion and narrower upper part.

Full Description

The south portion of the bank forming the eastern boundary of Roosthitchen is more substantial than that to the north. It is stone faced, up to 1 metres high, with a marked step at about 0.6 metres from ground level dividing the wider lower portion from the narrower upper part. [1] The field boundary is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] It is also shown on an 1818 map of Exmoor Forest. It forms the southern part of the field boundary between land allotted to The Earl of Fortescue and his Lessees and JD Bassett Esq. It is likely to date to around this time. [3]