MEM24454 - Tarr Post (Building)

The signpost is situated at a T junction on a grassy bank.

Full Description

The signpost was surveyed in June 2017 as part of the Exmoor Signpost project 2017-8. It had a pyramidal finial inscribed with "S C C"; however, no fingers were attached to the post. The location collar reads TARR POST and the post reads SOMERSET but features no maker's details. N.B. The recorder states that the finger had been removed as it was causing confusion to motorists and leading them to get stuck. They record it as reading TARR STEPS UNSUITABLE FOR MOTOR VEHICLES. [1] The signpost was mapped on the HER using 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [2] The finger of the post was visible on Street View images dating to March 2010. It stated TARR STEPS 1 1/2 / UNSUITABLE FOR MOTORS. [3]