MEM24449 - Colland Cross, at Broad Lane Head (Building)

The signpost is sited at a T junction. It is also known as Collon or Colon Cross locally.

Full Description

The signpost was visited in June 2017 as part of the Exmoor Signpost Project 2017-8. It has a pyramidal finial that reads "S C C" and three fingers inscribed with: WITHYPOOL 3 1/4 / NORTH MOLTON 7 3/4 EAST ANSTEY 4 / DULVERTON 4 1/2 HAWKRIDGE 1/2 / TARR STEPS [1] 1/2 The signpost has a location collar that reads COLLAND CROSS. The post is inscribed with SOMERSET SHELDON WELLS. The signpost is also known as Collon or Colon Cross locally. The distance recorded to Tarr Steps on one side of the sign was noted to be incorrect; it should read 1 1/2 or perhaps 1 3/4. [1] The signpost was mapped on the HER using the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]