MEM24443 - Signpost at Fair Cross, Nettlecombe (Building)

The signpost is situated on the grass verge adjacent to a crossroads.

Full Description

The signpost was visited in January 2018 as part of the 2017-8 Exmoor Signpost Project. It has a pyramidal finial inscribed S C C. The fingers below are inscribed as follows: YARDE 1/2 COMBE SYDENHAM / COUNTRY PARK WASHFORD 1 1/4 / MINEHEAD 7 3/4 COMBE SYDENHAM 2 1/2 B3190 WILLITON 2 1/4 / WATCHET 2 3/4 B3188 MONKSILVER 2 / WIVELISCOMBE 9 B3190 RALEIGHS CROSS 3 1/2 / BAMPTON 15 B3190 BRIDGWATER 19 1/2 The post is inscribed SOMERSET but does not include any maker details. [1] The signpost was mapped using the 2018 MasterMap data. [2]