MEM24430 - Woodcote, Lynbridge (Building)

Summary

The building dates to the mid to late 19th Century. It was nearly purchased by the Youth Hostel Association in the early 1960s to expand the hostel to the south but was in too decrepit a condition at this time.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts but does not label a house at . [2] The house is again shown on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The building was still in 2018 extant and is labelled "Woodcote". [4] Lynton Hostel (MEM24429) was officially opened in 1962 and was so popular that in 1963 it was intended to purchase the house to the north, Woodcote, to provide additional accommodation. However, the negotiations were so protracted, and Woodcote so decrepit, that the Region rescinded the purchase in 1964. [5]