MEM24416 - Brendon (Place)

Summary

Brendon was Brandona in Domesday and was held by Alward Tochesons before the Conquest. Its historic core has been deduced using historic maps available to the HER. The present village began as separate clusters of buildings or hamlets.

Full Description

The historic core of the settlement has been deduced using historic maps available to the HER. Please note that remains may survive beyond the mapped extent. [1-4] The Tithe Maps for Brendon and Countisbury show that the current settlement originated as a group of dispersed buildings or hamlets; Countisbury Mill (centred at SS76444814) and Hall (SS 7713 4836), both within Countisbury Parish, and Lynford (SS 7697 4819), Mill (SS 7682 4825), Abbey (SS 7671 4816) and Millslade (SS 7662 4808) in Brendon Parish. [1,2] Brendon was Brandona in Domesday. It was held by Ralf de Pomeray. Before the Conquest it was held by Alward Tochesons. Early descents of the Manor are given. [5]