MEM24407 - Post-medieval linhay west of Honeywell (Monument)

Summary

A linhay and yard are depicted on historic mapping. It is not clear whether any of the fabric of the linhay survives.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton depicts a rectangular building abutting the western side of the road at SS 9159 3718, opposite the entrance to Honeywell. It is within a small enclosed area of land and together, they are labelled 61. The accompanying Apportionment describes these as "Linhay and Yard", part of Honeywell and owned and occupied by William Chorley Senior. [1] The building is again shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with a small square addition shown abutting the southern end of the western elevation. The yard area is subdivided into two sections. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, most of the southern side of the yard boundary appears to have been removed. A small structure that may represent the small square addition can be seen at SS 9158 3718 but the main building appears to have been removed or heavily altered. The 2018 MasterMap data shown two small enclosed areas in this location but they are apparently not roofed. [4]