MEM24406 - Post-medieval building and plantation northwest of Honeywell (Monument)

A building and plantation are recorded on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton depicts a rectangular building abutting the western side of the road at SS 9155 3727. It is within an enclosure labelled 55. The accompanying Apportionment describes this as part of Honeywell and labels it "Cottage and Plantation", owned and occupied by William Chorley Senior. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the plantation enclosure had been removed. The building appears to have been a ruin by this time, although this is not clear. [2] The 2nd Edition map depicts the building as roofed but it is again unlabelled. [3] No trace of the building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. [4]