MEM24390 - Bronze Age barrow on North Twitchen (Monument)

A disturbed barrow situated on the easten side of North Twitchen.

Full Description

A disturbed flat topped mound approximately 15 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres high, could represent a barrow. There is a rectangular cut in the centre of the mound, roughly 2 metres by 2 metres and 0.2 metres deep, and a further cut 3.5 metres long and 1 metres wide across the southwest quadrent. This feature was mapped as a barrow by the Ordnance Survey, and if this interpretation is correct these cuts may represent the remains of unrecorded investigations. Modern drainage ditches have been cut immediately adjacent to the east and west of the feature but do not obviously encroach on it. [1] The feature is marked as a Tumulus on the 2020 MasterMap data. [2]