MEM24380 - Possible post-medieval or 20th Century ditches west of Blackpitts (Monument)

Summary

A series of ditches or leats, apprently cut by machines across the northern edge of the field. They may be associated with the Knight's canal.

Full Description

A series of ditches or leats on the northern edge of the field. SS 75862 41716 and SS 75919 41766. Two ditches follow the contour of the hill east to west with the northernmost running exactly adjacent to the Knight's canal. SS 76111 41781. Further along to the east another ditch curves away from the Knights canal. SS 75996 41749 and 75797 41719. Two ditches between orientated north to south between the east to west ditches are shorter and appear to carry water to a boggy area. One ditch running north to south appears to be machine cut, and some could possibly be recent. The ditches vary in width an depth, between 3 metres and 1.3 metres wide, and 0.3 and 0.8 metres deep, with occasional spoil banks. These could be works related to the Knight's canal. [1]