MEM24376 - Post-medieval peat cuttings on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

A small area of peat cutting was noted during field survey.

Full Description

A small area of peat cutting identified by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Porlock Allotment. It consists of 3 features: Feature 30 - SS 83873 43071 - Peat cutting 8m by 3m with external spoil banks 1m wide and 0.2m high. Feature 31 - SS 83879 43084 - A bank 28m long by 1m wide and up to 0.3m high. Not obviously defined by peat cutting but may be a balk between adjacent areas of extraction. Feature 32 - SS 83900 43063 - Rectangular peat cutting measuring 10m x 2m, and 0.3m deep. Water filled. [1]