MEM24368 - Post-medieval quarry and spoil heap on the east of Alderman's Barrow Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A linear slope cut quarry against the field boundary of the Allotments eastern edge with an east to west running spoil heap.

Full Description

A linear quarry cut into the slope lying north-nortwest to south-southeast, 19 metres long and up to 10 metres metres wide overall. The maximum depth reaches over 2 metres. A spoil heap lying east to west is adjacent to the west of the narrow downslope entrance to the quarry cut. This heap is roughly 10 metres long by 4.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. [1]