MEM24328 - Medieval or post-medieval ring ditch or enclosure on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A ring ditch or enclosure dating to the medieval or post-medieval period has been transcribed by the National Mapping Project but has been erroneously linked to another record to the southeast (MSO8069).

Full Description

The National Mapping Project has transcribed a generally circular feature, recorded as a ring ditch or enclosure dating to the medieval or post-medieval period, from aerial photographs. The feature has erroneously been recorded with a reference number assigned to a rectangular enclosure to the southeast. [1-5]