MEM24294 - Post-medieval linhay east of Elworthy (Monument)

Summary

A linhay is shown on historic mapping in the corner of a field but both building and the associated boundaries have since been removed.

Full Description

An L shaped building is depicted in the southern corner of a field at ST 0857 3497 on the Tithe Map for Elworthy. The field is labelled 86, which the accompanying Apportionment labels as "House Close and Linhay", in use as pasture. It was owned by William Gimblett and occupied by Robert Withers. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building and the southwestern boundary of the field had been removed. [2] The southeastern field boundary has also since been removed. [3]