MEM24282 - Hollywell Cottage (Building)

Summary

Two semi detached cottages are shown on historic mapping, together with two outbuildings and pond. The site was originally called Sidewood. The main building is still extant and is now named Hollywell Cottage.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Treborough shows a building at SS 9976 3739, in a small enclosed area together with two small outbuildings and a pond at SS 9975 3737. The group are labelled 49, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Sidewood: Two Cottages", owned by Sir John Trevelyan and occupied by William Heard and another. They may have been built to serve a nursery garden and orchard, to which they abutted. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map labels the property as "Holywell Cottage" and shows it with two small square outbuildings, one of which may have incorporated part of the structure of one of the original buildings. The area where the pond was situated shows the head of a stream. [2] The 2nd Edition map again shows the Cottage (including a central subdivision) and labels it "Holywell Cottages". The previous outbuildings had all been demolished by this point and a further one constructed to the northwest. [3] None of the outbuildings are depicted on modern MasterMap data. The main house is shown as a single dwelling and a new long, linear outbuilding has been built to the east. [4]