MEM24256 - Undated earthwork on Kedworthy Down (Monument)

An earthwork was noted on aerial photographs.

Full Description

McDonnell has transcribed a single linear earthwork at SS 7177 3735. [1] There are no features marked in this location on modern or historic mapping available to the HER. [2-5] The feature is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946-8, in 1977 and in recent years. Another linear earthwork meets it at its northwestern end at SS 7175 3736 and heads northeasterly from it, forming a V shaped earthwork. There are other linear and amorphous features in the vicinity that may also be associated. [6-9]