MEM24246 - Gratlands House and Barton (Monument)

Summary

The buildings are shown on historic mapping but have since been demolished and replaced by a newer house.

Full Description

A house and associated farm buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Monksilver. The main house was T shape in plan and was situated at c. ST 0644 3716 and the associated farm buildings were arranged around the north, west and south side of a yard at ST 0641 3716. The buildings were within a parcel of land that included a wooded area and were together labelled 237, with a parcel of land to the immediate east labelled 238 and also included trees. The Apportionment describes these as owned and occupied by Thomas Gatchell, and the parcels are described as "Gratlands House, Barton and Orchard" (237) and "Gratlands Orchard" (238). [1] The buildings are still shown in this arrangement on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The northern farm building is shown as having an open front on its southern side and may have been a linhay. Two further smaller outbuildings are depicted at ST 0647 3719 and ST 0639 3713. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map had been surveyed, the main house had been removed from the site, although the farm buildings are still depicted. The two outbuildings had also been removed by this point. [3] All of the original buildings have since been removed from the site and a house is now sited at ST 0642 3716. [4]