MEM24245 - Possible deserted farmstead on Bird's Hill Lane (Monument)

Summary

A possible deserted farmstead was transcribed from aerial photographs. It may alternatively simply be a series of post-medieval gardens.

Full Description

ST 0667 3690. Map evidence of deserted farm. [1] The transcription matches the field pattern shown on the Tithe Map for Monksilver. The three parcels recorded are labelled 246, 247 and 248. These are all described in the accompanying Apportionment as "A Garden", owned by John Burgess and occupied by John Dibble. [2] The layout shown on the Tithe Map is repeated on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The boundaries of these land parcels has since been removed. [5]