MEM24238 - Post-medieval linhay east of Lyddicombe Bottom (Monument)

A linhay and enclosure are depicted in various layouts on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for North Molton depicts a building to the east and associated small rectangular enclosure to the west at SS 7357 3496, sited in the corners of two fields and separated by a field boundary. The features are labelled 608, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as a linhay and court belonging to Lyddicombe, owned by Lord Poltimore and occupied by William Shapland. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the two features are depicted on the same side of the field boundary on its eastern side. This suggests that the enclosure was moved around to the other side of the building, although the field boundary may alternatively been moved (however unlikely). It is not clear whether the building was also demolished and rebuilt or remained as it was previously. [2] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] No features are shown here on modern MasterMap data. [4]