MEM24237 - Possible prehistoric cairn on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric cairn was noticed on a north facing spur of Porlock Allotment, in line with the nearby stone setting MSO7923 and another cairn (MEM24236).

Full Description

Two possible cairns were spotted on the centre of the north facing spur that overlooks Colley Water and Weir Water. Both cairns are in alignment with a Stone Setting to the southeast: MSO7923, and are separated by one of the standing stones (Stone E – SS 84050 44400). This cairn is the northernmost of the two and measures approximately 0.5 metres high and 3.5 metres in diameter. Loose stone is around the cairn and protrudes through the turf on its surface. It is unclear whether these cairns are clearance or prehistoric, but the alignment suggests the latter. They are situated within an area of rich prehistoric archaeology consisting of cairns, standing stones, and they are very close to the remains of hut circles (MSO7907) to the west. The surface cover of thick bracken made the interpretation of the cairns unclear. [1]