MEM24235 - 19th Century buildings south of Treborough School (Monument)

Summary

Two buildings are shown on historic mapping at the edge of Treborough but at least one of them has since been demolished.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Treborough shows a routeway leading from the crossroads to the north going diagonally across to the southeast in this area. There are no structures here. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map show two buildings on the eastern side of the road, at ST 0112 3632 and ST 0111 3631. They lie on either side of a land parcel boundary and the southern building is slightly smaller. [2] This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map, although the land to the east has been further subdivided. [3] Modern MasterMap data shows much of the subdivision in this area has been removed. The southernmost building has also been demolished; there is a building occupying the same position as the northernmost building shown on this historic mapping, although its alignment suggests it may be a replacement of the older structure. [4]