MEM24234 - Post-medieval quarry and limekiln southeast of Treborough Quarries (Monument)

A quarry and limekiln are depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Treborough shows a large earthwork feature between two fields and at the edge of the parish boundary at ST 0202 3646. There is also a lime kiln depicted above at ST 0203 3649. They are labelled 79, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Overland: Quarry and Kiln", owned by Sir John Trevelyan and occupied by William Southwood. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map does not show the lime kiln here but appears to show an enlarged area of quarry. It is not labelled. This is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] The area is now shown as a wooded enclosure. [4] Southwood's limekiln, recorded on the tithe map of Treborough for 1840, lies by a limestone quarry at ST 0202 3649. Only a mound with some fragments of masonry remain. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]